Friday, July 30, 2010

Black★Rock Shooter & Cat Shit One

Despite being quite busy preparing cafe stuffs, booth at UMS, and practicing performances, I manage to find a few hours to watch the very much anticipated anime OVAs for this year.



Black★Rock Shooter.
What can I say?
Truth is, when they announced that they wanna make B★RS into an anime, I already didn't put my hopes too high for it to be a good anime.



Well, it wasn't THAT bad....
But it's... Just...

Ok... It's kinda bad, really.

Still, I love Yomi/Dead Master. ♥



Cat Shit One.
A very short and simple movie...
Simple and nice, and of course, cute. Lol

If there were to be an FPS game of this, I'd definitely play it XD;;

-----------------------

B★RS in a nutshell: *WARNING - CONTAINS SPOILER*


(Click to enlarge)

Sunday, July 25, 2010

Rush! Rush! Rush!

Whoa~!
Been so busy these few days,
and gonna be very busy until July 31st!
Cos I'm gonna participate in UMS Japanese Cultural Event on that day... >o<;;



Kirameki Cafe booth in the evening and cosplay performance at night!
OMG I am still not done with everything yet........ T^T

MUST FINISH THEM BY TOMORROW MORNING!!! @___@ DDDDD: T_T

My friend passed me a few animes on Thursday, and I've been anime marathon-ing at late night Friday until today (Sunday). (I know I have lots of work to do, but I only watch the animes cos I couldn't use the computer to do my work! My sis was using it... D:)
Just finished watching Working!! and also caught up with Kaicho wa Maid-sama! These are very good reference for the opening soon cafe, really. :3

Later on gonna finish sewing something for my cosplay this Saturday... >w<;;


Ga~n!! No.. this is not the final product... Just testing

Thursday, July 15, 2010

When it's late at night and couldn't sleep - Part 1

What would you do?
Sometimes you just couldn't force yourself to close your eyes until you fall asleep.
Count sheep? It does work for me sometimes.

But if I'm bored and feels like doing something before I sleep...
I usually read some books, draw something, play around with my costumes/wigs and etc.

This time I did something I never done before...
Taking some pictures of lights XD;;

Here's the result of boredom in the middle of the night :X











I dunno, I kinda like the results of my sucky CSL phone's camera... XD;;;

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

Happy Days

Once Upon A Time

The day was quite fine

I was in disguise

But I didn't look nice :(


(Yeah, I look so weird...)

Went to watch Despicable Me

Awesome movie, especially in 3D


(Great movie! You MUST watch in 3D - 4 stars from me)

Walked around at Palm Square, CP

Saw this and thought, "What happened to Speedy?!"


(Seriously, anyone knows what happened to Speedy? Renovation or closed down?)

------------------

Went to see my friends on another day

And got a gift for my belated birthday



B☆RS Character Charm?

OMG this is so cute so awesome~!!


(Black Rock Shooter~~~ It's really, REALLY tiny...)


XDDDDDDDDDDDDDD

Just felt like rhyming, so yeah...
Thanks for reading XD

Friday, July 9, 2010

TGIF!: Pampering Myself

(ZOMG! Long post is long.)

TGIF!
For those of you don't know what TGIF means, it's Thank God It's Friday!
I mean, come on, it's Friday! Who doesn't love Friday? =D

Actually I was suppose to go out early today, like around noon.
But mum cooked lunch so I have to eat 1st.
Suddenly heavy rain, so I have to wait for a while before going out.

My plan was actually to go JDF (Japanese Dream Food) at Palm Square, Centre Point.
Yes, my initial plan was to have an Octopus Feast today, and yes, it is because of Paul the Octopus.

I'm actually not a football fan. But I support Germany.
Why? Because of Doitsu.
What's Doitsu? It's Germany in Japanese.
Why say it in Japanese? Cos I'm a Weaboo? Just Kidding.

I love Doitsu because of Axis Powers Hetalia.



He. Is. My. Husband.

Ok, just kidding.

He's my favorite character.
His eyes are so mesmerizing.
He's, like, so f*cking SWEET!

I think I'm in love...

...................................

P/S: Please don't disrespect me for supporting Germany because of Animes. From now onwards I'm a Germany supporter(besides Italy and Japan, refer to the anime for more info). I think I'm better than people who supports whicever team that's winning or won(Those who keep on changing which team they are supporting, never a team that they're loyal with but acts like they've been a fan/supporter all along).

Ok anyway, continue about Friday...

I didn't get to eat at JDF because I was late. It closes at 2.30pm on weekdays. (opens back at 6pm)
Oh well, but I feel great after playing 3 (or was it 4?) rounds of Para-para and the basketball game. I was too tired when I play the basketball machine, so didn't reach my 300+ target. But that's okay. Lol.

After CP, went to Wisma Merdeka.
For...




TAKOYAKI OF COURSE!!!

OM NOM NOM NOMZ

*satisfied*

Oh yeah, the Takoyaki Combo which costs RM4.20 comes with a drink, which is the Peppermint Green Tea.



It taste kinda weird at 1st, but eventually I find it quite nice to drink. It's definitely refreshing if you're feeling thirsty or ate some hot stuffs and need something to cool down your throat.

It is, however, not advisable to drink it when you can still taste the wasabi in your mouth/nose/brain. The Peppermint joins the Wasabi in torturing your brain.

Stroll around at Wisma and ended up buying something new to wear. Yay! I really lack of casual clothes, I spent too much on cosplay costumes. ( ._.)

Next, Suria Sabah.
The real reason I went there is to buy movie tickets.


Despicable Me in 3D. =D

Btw, I'm not rich. My sis spend me so yeah.

After that, I decided to play some games in Suria's arcade.


The entrance


Suria's arcade's coin is the big one. The small ones are Fun Square's.

I played Tekken 6 and OMG?? There's KOF XII!! (KOF= King of Fighters)
Athenaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa
Yeah I'm excited cos I cosplayed as KOF XII version of Athena Asamiya.
Suria's Arcade is the only arcade that has KOF XII as far as I know. Do correct me if I'm wrong.

*plays*

... I dunno, maybe it's just me(I suck at fighting games), but I think it sucked.
No wonder it's been voted as the most disappointing game in 2009... =X

But they're coming out with KOF XIII, hopefully it will be better?

Then I decided to play their basketball machine.
I think it's the same machine with the one at Fun Square CP, but this costs me RM2 instead of RM1.

*insert coins* *start game* *lifts ball*

FFFFFFFFFFFFUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU-

IT'S F*CKING HEAVY

This is the heaviest ball I ever lifted in all the arcades in KK.
My hand was shaking after I finished playing.



244. Not bad, even though my target was RM250+(Must achieve 250 points to get to the final stage). It's really heavy and I'm not yet used to it. Next time, I'll put my high score in that machine. >D
2 guys played after that. Since the ball is quite heavy for me, I'm pretty sure guys can score better than me, men are undeniably stronger than women.

Well, that's what I thought anyway.

It seems that my score is still higher than the 2 guys. They didn't reach 200 points at all. Heheh. Forgot to say I'm good at playing this. But I suck at real basketball though.

Anyone wanna challenge me? ^_^

Next, dinner time!
With my mum and sis and her husband (+ baby nephew =3)
Went to Sri Mutiara Seafood Restaurant for the RM8.80/kg SIPUT TARIK. Yumzzz.

It's at that Sri Selera(?) at Kampung Air? The one beside old GSC cinema...


SIPUT TARIK YAY


*drools*



Satay Kambing and Chicken Dumpling. RESISTANCE IS FUTILE.


What's left of the siput tarik.
How many siput tarik I ate? XD

OH SH- I forgot to take photo of the Talapia fish!!

....


A bone is fine too.

That's the end of my awesome Friday.
Was your Friday awesome? =D

-------------------------------------------

Music of the day:

Touhou + Vuvuzela = WIN



P/S: This blog has a quite obvious easter egg. Did you notice it? XD

Thursday, July 8, 2010

Random updates

Went to 1B with my mum on Monday.
Just went there to find something to eat.
Though we usually just eat at Apple Cafe. Cheap food. LOL

I saw this cute toy at Tune's.
It's a.. erm... Ultraman... Playing drum?
I find it cute and funny at the same time XD;;



I recorded a video of the toy...

video

Cute right? XD hahaha

When we're about to go back, me and my mum can't believe what we just saw... =.=!
1B's 2nd floor carpark, flood.



What the... *speechless*



Cos it was raining heavily that day, and I think the drainage got stuck or something, so yeah.... This happened.

----------

Sneak peak of Kirameki Cafe Maid Costume, 90% complete.
Need to change a bit on the scarf.
Still, ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥ ♥



Oh yah, forgot to say that the shop name changed, hence the Facebook Page and Blog address changed to. Do like em if you haven't! ^o^

Other work progress, 50%. OMG still a lot of stuffs I need to do =(
But nevertheless, can't wait for the cafe to open ♥

Thursday, July 1, 2010

Pappa Yo So Rich




Hey KK people,
have you been to Papparich @ Citymall yet?
No matter how's the review from other people, you still have to go there and see it for yourself right? ;D

Before this, I've been reading lots of good and bad reviews from my friends and some other people. Especially about how terrible the services are. Well lucky for me, the night I went there, the service wasn't bad after all! In fact, it was quite good. XD

Now for the food, I ordered meself Dry Curry Noodle with Curry Chicken and Iced Milk Tea, which costs me RM9.90 and RM4.20 respectively.

Do you think it's expensive?
Here's the food and drinks:


Dry Curry Noodle with Curry Chicken


Iced Milk Tea

It is quite expensive for me, as the taste and portion of the noodle is just so-so.
The tea is quite delicious, as it is quite 'kaw', I like it.

Overall, Papparich is not a bad place for yumcha, or just a place for you yourself to hangout and find inspiration. I was sitting there alone that night while waiting for another friend to arrive. I don't know about right now or next time, but I love their song selection that night:


How can you not like Zee Avi's songs? =)

So those who haven't go there, go now!
P/S: I haven't get to try their otak-otak =(
 

Pudding Paradise Copyright © 2009 Baby Shop is Designed by Ipietoon Sponsored by Emocutez